Difference between revisions of "Atmosphere"
(adding atmospheric gas table) |
(links corrected) |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|95.32% | |95.32% | ||
| − | |[[Carbon | + | |[[Carbon dioxide]] (CO<sub>2</sub>) |
|- | |- | ||
|2.7% | |2.7% | ||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0.07% | |0.07% | ||
| − | |[[Carbon | + | |[[Carbon monoxide]] (CO) |
|- | |- | ||
|0.03% | |0.03% | ||
Revision as of 22:57, 24 June 2008
| Viking atmospheric measurements[1] | |
| 95.32% | Carbon dioxide (CO2) |
| 2.7% | Nitrogen (N) |
| 1.6% | Argon (Ar) |
| 0.13% | Oxygen (O2) |
| 0.07% | Carbon monoxide (CO) |
| 0.03% | Water vapor (H2O) |
| trace | Neon (Ne), Krypton (Kr), Xenon (Xe), Ozone (O3), Methane (CH4) |
Mars surface pressure: 1-9 millibars (depending on altitude).
References
| This article is a stub. You can help Marspedia by expanding it. |





